Tradie Profile

BDA HOMES

4.9(27 reviews)
Newport, VIC

About this business

BDA Homes is a Melbourne-based architectural home builder specialising in luxury custom homes, duplexes, multi-unit apartments, large-scale renovations and commercial fitouts. They focus on thoughtful design, exceptional craftsmanship and high-quality materials, working closely with clients to realise tailored, investment-focused and timeless residential and commercial projects.

Service areas

Servicing Newport and surrounding locations.

  • Newport
  • Melbourne
  • Altona North
  • Essendon
  • Truganina
  • Niddrie
  • Brooklyn
  • Deanside
  • 3 more locations

    BDA HOMES services 11 locations.

    • Altona North
    • Brooklyn
    • Deanside
    • Eaglemont
    • Essendon
    • Melbourne
    • Newport
    • Niddrie
    • Rosanna
    • South Kingsville
    • Truganina

See what local homeowners are saying

  • Paulo Dacaya

    14 Oct 2025

    BDA Homes has been an outstanding experience. The quality of their work is amazing. Every finish, fitting, and detail feels top-notch. Zac has been incredible throughout the process: super responsive,...

    Read more

    BDA Homes has been an outstanding experience. The quality of their work is amazing. Every finish, fitting, and detail feels top-notch. Zac has been incredible throughout the process: super responsive, very particular about every detail, and quick to sort out any questions or requests. You can tell he genuinely cares about getting things perfect. We’re beyond happy with the final result and would highly recommend BDA Homes (and Zac!) to anyone wanting a builder who delivers quality, precision, and great communication from start to finish.

  • Kim Walker

    18 Nov 2025

    I highly recommend BDA homes. I couldn’t be happier with my experience. Zac was absolutely amazing throughout the build. Communication throughout the entire process was clear, consistent, and reassuri...

    Read more

    I highly recommend BDA homes. I couldn’t be happier with my experience. Zac was absolutely amazing throughout the build. Communication throughout the entire process was clear, consistent, and reassuring, and it was obvious how much care Zac put into every stage of my new home. The attention to detail and the pride he takes in his work truly set him apart. I’m thrilled with the final result and so grateful for the fantastic service.

  • CX Team Parkville

    19 Nov 2025

    We recently had a bathroom renovated in Parkville by BDA Homes, and I couldn’t be happier with the result. From the very beginning, Zak was fantastic. He was organised, transparent, and always quick t...

    Read more

    We recently had a bathroom renovated in Parkville by BDA Homes, and I couldn’t be happier with the result. From the very beginning, Zak was fantastic. He was organised, transparent, and always quick to communicate any updates or decisions that needed to be made. The entire renovation ran smoothly, on time, and with a level of workmanship that exceeded our expectations. Zak checked in regularly, coordinated all the trades perfectly, and made what is normally a stressful process feel easy and well-managed. The quality of the finishes is outstanding, and the final result has completely transformed our space. I’d highly recommend BDA Homes, and especially Zak, to anyone considering a renovation. Great service, great communication, and a great outcome.

  • Mehdi Yamasi

    20 Nov 2025

    Beautiful new home. We recently completed building our new home. We have built with other companies before but BDA HOMES were customer and quality focused every step of the way from plan to build. The...

    Read more

    Beautiful new home. We recently completed building our new home. We have built with other companies before but BDA HOMES were customer and quality focused every step of the way from plan to build. There were some questions and queries along the way as expected during a new build but each representative was receptive and helped us through the process. The quality of the build, fittings and finishings is excellent , We are very pleased with the final product and just waiting for a couple of handover fixes to finish it off. I would recommend BDA HOMES to others they deliver on quality and within the 25 weeks build schedule. Shout out to the BDA staff at each stage including customer service, plans, selections and construction in particular our site supervisor.

  • Leigh Cavallin

    17 Dec 2025

    We have just recently completed a project with BDA Homes there service and attention to detail along with workmanship was great! Kifah our project manager made the build seamless variations and collab...

    Read more

    We have just recently completed a project with BDA Homes there service and attention to detail along with workmanship was great! Kifah our project manager made the build seamless variations and collaborating together with our suppy of materials and finishes was an easy process. Highly recommend for people looking for a new builder for a new home or renovarion.

  • Nicole Whiting

    21 Dec 2025

    The most professional, reliable builder I have ever used. As busy working couple all the stress & worry was taken out of my hands Huge thank you to Macca & Team! Beyond grateful & the finish is exquis...

    Read more

    The most professional, reliable builder I have ever used. As busy working couple all the stress & worry was taken out of my hands Huge thank you to Macca & Team! Beyond grateful & the finish is exquisite! PS the tiler was a complete champion!!!! We would recommend BDA to anyone considering a build or renovation.

More top-rated builders nearby

See all builders in Newport

Nearby locations

Home Building costs & guides

Frequently asked questions

How much do builders typically charge?
Builder costs vary widely depending on the job type and complexity. Minor repairs are generally much less than extensions, small builds or structural alterations that need foundations, framing or specialist input. Most quotes include a call‑out fee plus labour and materials, and the page shows live pricing to help you compare options.
Do builders charge call-out fees?
Call‑out fees are common and typically cover travel and an initial inspection or assessment. This fee is usually separate from hourly labour and materials, and after‑hours or weekend attendance often attracts higher rates. Ask whether a call‑out or minimum charge applies when requesting quotes.
Do builders need a licence in Australia?
Yes. Building work generally needs to be carried out by a licensed builder in every state and territory, and NSW builders are regulated by NSW Fair Trading. Builders should be able to provide their state builder/contractor licence number and show appropriate insurances and ABN/GST registration. In Victoria, domestic building insurance is required above a state threshold for certain contracts.
Is BDA HOMES licensed?
Yes. BDA HOMES currently shows an active trade licence on SureQuote.
Does BDA HOMES have a verified ABN?
Yes. BDA HOMES has completed ABN verification on SureQuote.
How do I get a quote from BDA HOMES?
BDA HOMES lists phone, email, or through their website on this profile, so you can contact them directly for pricing and availability. Share a short scope and photos to get a faster quote.
What areas does BDA HOMES service?
BDA HOMES services Melbourne, Altona North, Newport, Essendon, and Truganina and surrounds. Contact them to confirm service areas.
Trusted Tradies
Transparent Quotes
Fast Response Guarantee
100% Australian-Owned