Tradie Profile

Universal Plumbing N Gas

4.9 (49 reviews)
Aroona, QLD

About this business

Universal Plumbing N Gas provides licensed plumbing and gas services for residential and commercial clients across the Sunshine Coast and North Brisbane, handling general plumbing, blocked drains, gas fitting, hot water systems and bathroom renovations. Their locally based, QBCC-licensed team emphasizes fast response times, upfront honest pricing and a 12-month workmanship warranty backed by over 15 years of experience.

Get in touch

Visit websiteCall +61439644483Email

Service areas

Servicing Aroona and surrounding locations.

See what local homeowners are saying

  • KEKaren E11 Dec 2025

    Fantastic communication. The job was done quickly and to a high standard. They took all their rubbish away with them and left the sight clean and tidy. Will definitely use them again.

  • DKDennis K20 June 2025

    Reece from Universal Plumbing impressed me right from the get-go. When he came to quote the job, he took his time to actually look and fully understand the problem and used it as a teaching opportunit...

    Read more

    Reece from Universal Plumbing impressed me right from the get-go. When he came to quote the job, he took his time to actually look and fully understand the problem and used it as a teaching opportunity for his apprentice. He was personable throughout, and he worked late on two separate nights to complete the job in a timely manner. Very happy with the end result. If you want a no-nonsense, down-to-earth tradesman that takes pride in work, then hire him for your next plumbing job. Dennis.

  • JSJenna S7 Dec 2025

    Reece and his team have been wonderful while we have been completing renovations. They have adapted to changes we have made and been able to rectify any issues promptly. We will be having them back to...

    Read more

    Reece and his team have been wonderful while we have been completing renovations. They have adapted to changes we have made and been able to rectify any issues promptly. We will be having them back to finish the job when we are ready.

  • JHJonathon H30 Mar 2025

    Reece had a new hot water system in within a couple of days just before Christmas and everyone knows how busy tradies are around that time so it was massively appreciated. Job was super clean too.

  • TITiana17 Sept 2025

    Reece and the team are great. Communication is easy and Reece is always happy to help, even on short notice. I’ve never had any issues and I highly recommend!

  • DSDonna S8 Jan 2026

    I Highly Recommend Reece, Very Professional, Knowledgeable, He takes great pride in his work, I am very happy customer & will use him again, Great Public Relations Too, Cheers Donna.

Frequently asked questions

How much do plumbers typically charge?
Plumbing costs vary significantly depending on the type of job and its complexity. Simple fixture repairs are generally much less than jobs involving pipe replacement, excavation or gas appliance work. Most quotes include a call-out fee, hourly labour and parts, with after-hours or emergency attendance usually attracting higher rates. This page shows live pricing for jobs in your area.
Do plumbers charge call-out fees?
Call-out fees are common and are often used to cover travel and the initial assessment. Plumbers typically add hourly labour and any materials or replacement parts to the call-out fee. After-hours, weekend or emergency attendances are usually charged at higher rates and some small jobs may have a minimum charge.
Do plumbers need a licence in Australia?
Yes. Plumbing work must be carried out by a licensed plumber in every Australian state and territory, and in NSW the regulator is NSW Fair Trading (Building Commission NSW). Plumbers will generally provide their licence number and should be able to supply compliance certificates for regulated work. Look for an ABN, public liability insurance and relevant industry memberships as additional trust signals.
Is Universal Plumbing N Gas licensed?
Yes. Universal Plumbing N Gas currently shows an active trade licence on SureQuote.
How do I get a quote from Universal Plumbing N Gas?
Universal Plumbing N Gas lists phone, email, or through their website on this profile, so you can contact them directly for pricing and availability. Share a short scope and photos to get a faster quote.
What areas does Universal Plumbing N Gas service?
Universal Plumbing N Gas services Aroona and surrounds. Contact them to confirm service areas.
  • Verified Tradies
  • Personalised Price Estimate
  • Compare Quotes
  • Free For Homeowners