Tradie Profile

Total Security Locksmiths

5.0(28 reviews)
Hope Island, QLD

About this business

Total Security Locksmiths services Hope Island, QLD and surrounding areas.

Service areas

Servicing Hope Island and surrounding locations.

  • Hope Island

See what local homeowners are saying

  • Young Chapp

    28 Apr 2025

    My Mum locked herself out of her apartment, I approached about 6 locksmiths who are open 24/7 and messaged them in the early hours of the morning with no responses from any of them for over a hour, De...

    Read more

    My Mum locked herself out of her apartment, I approached about 6 locksmiths who are open 24/7 and messaged them in the early hours of the morning with no responses from any of them for over a hour, Decided to reach out to the team here and Luke got back to me straight away. Very friendly and the price was reasonable considering other quotes we were provided.

  • Dana Hasdell

    6 Apr 2025

    Luke responded to us within minutes of our message. We are very happy with the service he provided. He even swept up when he was finished! Luke is a really nice guy and we would absolutely recommend h...

    Read more

    Luke responded to us within minutes of our message. We are very happy with the service he provided. He even swept up when he was finished! Luke is a really nice guy and we would absolutely recommend him! The quote was fair, reasonable and absolutely worth the amazing service provided!

  • Gabor Micsutka

    30 Dec 2024

    I had a lock issue on Sunday morning and couldn’t get into my apartment. I called Luke, and he responded quickly and arrived as soon as possible. He efficiently opened the door and replaced the lock....

    Read more

    I had a lock issue on Sunday morning and couldn’t get into my apartment. I called Luke, and he responded quickly and arrived as soon as possible. He efficiently opened the door and replaced the lock. This isn't the first time I've worked with Luke; he has always been prompt and does an amazing job. I highly recommend him!

  • Kerri Piddington

    5 Feb 2025

    The locking mechanism completely broke on my front door and I tried to book a handy man to install a brand new mechanism. The earliest I could get someone was 5 days out and hundreds of dollars. I ran...

    Read more

    The locking mechanism completely broke on my front door and I tried to book a handy man to install a brand new mechanism. The earliest I could get someone was 5 days out and hundreds of dollars. I rang Luke and he came the next day and did the job for under $200. Super quick, excellent job, really nice guy.

  • Seth Smithurst

    13 Dec 2025

    He was very nice it was quick and good I recommend doing this again the guy I had called Luke was good too

  • Brie

    11 Oct 2024

    We have used TSL on quite a few occasions and would highly recommend Luke and the team! Luke is so easy to deal with and nothing at all is an issue or too hard. His work is always done to perfection....

    Read more

    We have used TSL on quite a few occasions and would highly recommend Luke and the team! Luke is so easy to deal with and nothing at all is an issue or too hard. His work is always done to perfection. Thanks again for always helping us out!!!

More top-rated locksmiths nearby

See all locksmiths in Hope Island

Nearby locations

Locksmith costs & guides

Frequently asked questions

How much do locksmiths typically charge?
Costs vary depending on the job — a simple key cut or rekey is usually much less than emergency entry or full hardware replacement. This page shows live pricing for local providers to help you compare options. Many locksmiths charge a call-out fee plus an hourly labour rate and materials, and after-hours or emergency work generally attracts higher rates.
Do locksmiths charge call-out fees?
Call-out fees are common and typically cover travel and the initial assessment. This fee is usually separate from labour and materials and may apply even for quick or small jobs. It's worth confirming any call-out or minimum charge when getting quotes.
Do locksmiths need a licence in Australia?
Yes. Locksmithing is a licensed occupation across Australia, and in NSW licences are issued by the NSW Police Force — Security Licensing & Enforcement Directorate (SLED). You should expect a provider to display a valid state security licence number and to hold industry credentials such as MLAA, LGA or ASIAL membership, a Certificate III in Locksmithing, an ABN with GST registration and appropriate public liability insurance.
Does Total Security Locksmiths have a verified ABN?
Yes. Total Security Locksmiths has completed ABN verification on SureQuote.
How do I get a quote from Total Security Locksmiths?
Total Security Locksmiths lists phone or through their website on this profile, so you can contact them directly for pricing and availability. Share a short scope and photos to get a faster quote.
What areas does Total Security Locksmiths service?
Total Security Locksmiths services Hope Island and surrounds. Contact them to confirm service areas.
Trusted Tradies
Transparent Quotes
Fast Response Guarantee
100% Australian-Owned