Tradie Profile

Pinpoint Leak Detection

4.3(43 reviews)
Tapping, WA

About this business

Pinpoint Leak Detection services Tapping, WA and surrounding areas.

Service areas

Servicing Tapping and surrounding locations.

  • Tapping

See what local homeowners are saying

  • Andrea Foster

    1 Nov 2025

    Paul has a vast knowledge of leaks! He was great to deal with and detected our pool leak in minutes. Top bloke! Paul was so easy to deal with, upfront on costs, exceptional high quality of workmanship...

    Read more

    Paul has a vast knowledge of leaks! He was great to deal with and detected our pool leak in minutes. Top bloke! Paul was so easy to deal with, upfront on costs, exceptional high quality of workmanship. Was so good dealing with you Paul! Highly recommended Paul for a quick stress free solution to your leaks! Thank You!

  • Lisa Molcher

    22 Nov 2025

    10 out of 5 star review. Amazing service and communication. Paul is undoubtedly the best in his field. Highly recommend, you would not be disappointed

  • Sofia M

    4 Feb 2026

    Amazing job, highly recommend. Fixed pool issue really easily after others were here not able to fix it but Paul fixed it straight away.

  • Angelo Paiano

    11 Dec 2024

    We had Paul come over and fix a number of leaks on our pool liner. He was more than happy to show me how all of his equipment worked and he had the holes found and fixed in the pool in an hour. Top qu...

    Read more

    We had Paul come over and fix a number of leaks on our pool liner. He was more than happy to show me how all of his equipment worked and he had the holes found and fixed in the pool in an hour. Top quality work and a great guy. Thoroughly recommend

  • Helen Abbott

    11 Oct 2025

    Five star rating. Great communication and service. Have had a part installed, 2 repairs and two lots of leaks fixed. :)

  • Dianne Chant

    27 June 2024

    Paul and Avril were contacted to find a leak in our pool liner. Very quick response and on site within a couple of days. Communicated throughout the process to make times and inform us of their arriva...

    Read more

    Paul and Avril were contacted to find a leak in our pool liner. Very quick response and on site within a couple of days. Communicated throughout the process to make times and inform us of their arrival which is extremely helpful knowing when the contractor is arriving. Paul went into the pool this morning with temp around 11 degrees to place some patches and hopefully fix our problem. Advised to call back if any issues with the repair so great after sales service. Top bloke who knows his stuff.

More top-rated pool technicians nearby

See all pool technicians in Tapping

Nearby locations

Pool Care costs & guides

Frequently asked questions

How much do pool technicians typically charge?
Costs vary widely depending on the type of job, its complexity and whether parts or full equipment replacements are required. Call-out fees, diagnostic time and after‑hours attendance often increase the total. This page shows live pricing to help you compare quotes for your specific job.
Do pool technicians charge call-out fees?
Many pool technicians charge a call-out fee to attend and carry out an initial diagnosis, which is usually separate from hourly labour and parts. After‑hours or emergency visits often attract higher rates. Check the live pricing shown on the page and confirm any call-out or minimum fees when getting quotes.
When do pool technicians need a licence?
Registration or a contractor licence is required in some states, with NSW, QLD and SA commonly requiring a current state contractor licence that can be verified on the public register. Whether a licence is needed often depends on the scope of work, so it's wise to ask for licence details and proof of insurance for larger installations or contractor-level work. Industry memberships and qualifications such as SPASA membership and Certificate III or IV in Swimming Pool and Spa Service are common indicators of experience.
Does Pinpoint Leak Detection have a verified ABN?
Yes. Pinpoint Leak Detection has completed ABN verification on SureQuote.
How do I get a quote from Pinpoint Leak Detection?
Pinpoint Leak Detection lists phone or through their website on this profile, so you can contact them directly for pricing and availability. Share a short scope and photos to get a faster quote.
What areas does Pinpoint Leak Detection service?
Pinpoint Leak Detection services Tapping and surrounds. Contact them to confirm service areas.
Trusted Tradies
Transparent Quotes
Fast Response Guarantee
100% Australian-Owned