HB

Tradie Profile

Hawthorn Bricklaying

3.3(7 reviews)
Ferntree Gully, VIC

About this business

Hawthorn Bricklaying services Ferntree Gully, VIC and surrounding areas.

Service areas

Servicing Ferntree Gully and surrounding locations.

  • Ferntree Gully

See what local homeowners are saying

  • Nicholas Tonkes

    11 Aug 2023

    Grant arrived on time and did a very diligent job when bricklaying in our period home. The attention to the aesthetics for the outer wall and the smooth finish on the inside walls was also very good a...

    Read more

    Grant arrived on time and did a very diligent job when bricklaying in our period home. The attention to the aesthetics for the outer wall and the smooth finish on the inside walls was also very good and professional. Thank you Grant!

  • B L

    1 Sept 2023

    They are very professional and nice guys! Thanks for the good job!

  • Cantin W.

    13 Aug 2025

    Top Crew! Thanks to Grant&Leigh! True brickies!

  • phillip cantone

    13 Nov 2021

    True propper bricklayers

More top-rated bricklayers nearby

See all bricklayers in Ferntree Gully

Nearby locations

Bricklaying costs & guides

Frequently asked questions

How much do bricklayers typically charge?
Costs for bricklaying vary depending on the job—simple repairs are typically much less than building new walls that need footings or excavation. Many bricklayers charge a call-out fee plus an hourly labour rate, and after-hours or specialist heritage work is often charged at higher rates. This page shows live pricing to help you compare quotes.
Do bricklayers charge call-out fees?
Call-out fees are common for bricklayers, particularly for small or single-visit jobs. This fee is usually separate from labour and materials costs. It's worth asking each tradesperson whether a call-out or minimum charge applies to your job.
Do bricklayers need a licence in Australia?
Yes. Bricklayers must be licensed in every Australian state and territory; in NSW the relevant authority is Building Commission NSW (formerly NSW Fair Trading). You should ask to see a valid state contractor licence or registration and proof of public liability insurance before work begins.
Does Hawthorn Bricklaying have a verified ABN?
Yes. Hawthorn Bricklaying has completed ABN verification on SureQuote.
How do I get a quote from Hawthorn Bricklaying?
Hawthorn Bricklaying lists phone or through their website on this profile, so you can contact them directly for pricing and availability. Share a short scope and photos to get a faster quote.
What areas does Hawthorn Bricklaying service?
Hawthorn Bricklaying services Ferntree Gully and surrounds. Contact them to confirm service areas.
Trusted Tradies
Transparent Quotes
Fast Response Guarantee
100% Australian-Owned